• Members:
    347'908
    Users online:
    loading
 

Results & Stats

   
 

Results

ITF Sunshine Cup / Connolly Continental Cup
12/13/1998 - 12/19/1998
flagimage
RR
vs.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
win
Result
7-6, 6-4
RR
vs.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
win
Result
6-2, 6-3
Doubles with
Jun Kato (SUI)
RR
vs.
Johansson (SWE)
Kareld (SWE)
win
Result
6-1, 3-6, 7-5
RR
vs.
Ferrero (ESP)
Robredo (ESP)
loss
Result
6-4, 6-7, 7-9
Rado Orange Bowl Tennis Championships
12/06/1998 - 12/12/1998
flagimage
W
vs.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)
win
Result
7-5, 6-3
SF
vs.
David Nalbandian (ARG)
win
Result
6-4, 6-2
QF
vs.
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
win
Result
7-5, 6-4
R16
vs.
Ivan Cinkus (CRO)
win
Result
6-0, 6-1
R32
vs.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
win
Result
6-3, 6-1
R64
vs.
Raimonds Sproga (LAT)
win
Result
5-7, 7-6, 6-0
Doubles with
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
R16
vs.
De Armas (VEN)
Zovko (CRO)
loss
Result
6-4, 3-6, 3-6
R32
vs.
Hammer (GER)
Meffert (GER)
win
Result
6-3, 7-6
Eddie Herr International Junior Tennis Championships
11/26/1998 - 12/05/1998
flagimage
R16
vs.
Eric Prodon (FRA)
loss
Result
4-6, 6-3, 3-6
R32
vs.
Andrew Mc Dade (RSA)
win
Result
6-2, 6-2
R64
vs.
Matias Boeker (ARG)
win
Result
6-0, 7-6
Davidoff Swiss Indoors
10/04/1998 - 10/11/1998
flagimage
R32
vs.
Andre Agassi (USA, 8)
loss
Result
3-6, 2-6
Doubles with
Ivo Heuberger (SUI)
R16
vs.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
loss
Result
5-7, 2-6
Open de Toulouse
09/27/1998 - 10/04/1998
flagimage
QF
vs.
Jan Siemerink (NED, 20)
loss
Result
6-7(5), 2-6
R16
vs.
Richard Fromberg (AUS, 43)
win
Result
6-1, 7-6(5)
R32
vs.
Guillaume Raoux (FRA, 45)
win
Result
6-2, 6-2
US Open Junior Championships
09/05/1998 - 09/12/1998
flagimage
F
vs.
David Nalbandian (ARG)
loss
Result
3-6, 5-7
SF
vs.
Kristian Pless (DEN)
win
Result
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
QF
vs.
Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
win
Result
7-5, 3-6, 6-1
R16
vs.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
win
Result
6-2, 7-5
R32
vs.
Philip Langer (AUT)
win
Result
6-3, 6-2
R64
vs.
Boris Bachert (GER)
win
Result
6-2, 6-2
Doubles with
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
R32
vs.
Beck (SVK)
Youzhny (RUS)
loss
Result
6-1, 4-6, 4-6
Geneva
08/23/1998 - 08/30/1998
flagimage
R32
vs.
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL, 124)
loss
Result
4-6, 6-7
Doubles with
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
R16
vs.
Michal Tabara (CZE)
Radomir Vasek (CZE)
loss
Result
2-6, 3-6
European Closed Junior Championships
07/19/1998 - 07/25/1998
flagimage
SF
vs.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
loss
Result
6-4, 2-6, 4-6
QF
vs.
Kristian Pless (DEN)
win
Result
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
R16
vs.
Lazar Magdincev (MKD)
win
Result
6-2, 6-2
R32
vs.
Philipp Mullner (AUT)
win
Result
6-2, 5-7, 6-3
R64
vs.
Florin Nedelcu (ROM)
win
Result
6-1, 6-1
R128
vs.
Bye
win
Result
Doubles with
Jun Kato (JPN)
R16
vs.
Babej (SVK)
Grolmus (SVK)
loss
Result
5-7, 4-6
R32
vs.
Kushev (BUL)
Tolev (BUL)
win
Result
6-4, 6-4
R64
vs.
Brooks (GBR)
Hilton (GBR)
win
Result
6-3, 6-4
Open Gstaad
07/05/1998 - 07/11/1998
flagimage
R32
vs.
Lucas Arnold (ARG, 88)
loss
Result
4-6, 4-6
The Junior Championships, Wimbledon
06/24/1998 - 07/04/1998
flagimage
W
vs.
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
win
Result
6-4, 6-4
SF
vs.
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
win
Result
7-5, 6-2
QF
vs.
David Sherwood (GBR)
win
Result
7-6, 6-2
R16
vs.
Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
win
Result
6-4, 6-4
R32
vs.
Andrej Kracman (SLO)
win
Result
7-6, 6-3
R64
vs.
Philip Langer (AUT)
win
Result
6-0, 6-2
Doubles with
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
W
vs.
Llodra (FRA)
Ram (ISR)
win
Result
6-4, 6-4
SF
vs.
Hippensteel (USA)
Martin (USA)
win
Result
6-3, 6-3
QF
vs.
Gonzalez-King (ARG)
Massa (ARG)
win
Result
2-6, 6-4, 6-2
R16
vs.
Dickson (GBR)
Sherwood (GBR)
win
Result
6-4, 6-1
LTA International Junior Championships, Roehampton
06/18/1998 - 06/25/1998
flagimage
SF
vs.
Taylor Dent (USA)
loss
Result
6-7, 6-4, 3-6
QF
vs.
Philipp Mullner (AUT)
win
Result
6-1, 7-6
R16
vs.
Edgardo Massa (ARG)
win
Result
6-4, 7-5
R32
vs.
Lee Childs (GBR)
win
Result
6-1, 6-4
R64
vs.
Jakub Hasek (CZE)
win
Result
4-6, 7-6, 6-3
Doubles with
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
W
vs.
Llodra (FRA)
Ram (ISR)
win
Result
3-6, 6-4, 7-5
SF
vs.
Haehnel (FRA)
Jeanpierre (FRA)
win
Result
7-6, 6-2
QF
vs.
Hilton (GBR)
Trudgeon (GBR)
win
Result
6-3, 6-3
R16
vs.
Redondi (ARG)
Saretta (BRA)
win
Result
7-6, 5-7, 6-3
R32
vs.
Fasching (AUT)
Melzer (AUT)
win
Result
7-5, 7-6
International Junior Championships of France
05/27/1998 - 06/06/1998
flagimage
R64
vs.
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
loss
Result
4-6, 7-5, 7-9
Doubles with
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
R32
vs.
Ferrero (ESP)
Lopez (ESP)
loss
Result
1-6, 3-6
34rd Astrid Bowl Charleroi, Belgian Int. Junior Champs.
05/22/1998 - 05/29/1998
flagimage
QF
vs.
Bob Borella (DEN)
loss
Result
4-6 RET
R16
vs.
Simone Amorico (USA)
win
Result
6-2, 6-3
R32
vs.
Andy Ram (ISR)
win
Result
6-1, 6-3
Doubles with
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
SF
vs.
Massa (ARG)
Sanon (CIV)
win
Result
W/O
QF
vs.
Qureshi (PAK)
Zewar (EGY)
win
Result
3-6, 6-4, 2-3 RET
R16
vs.
Coria (ARG)
Nalbandian (ARG)
win
Result
2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Italian Junior Open
05/15/1998 - 05/23/1998
flagimage
R32
vs.
Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
loss
Result
6-4, 5-7, 2-6
R64
vs.
Flavio Saretta (BRA)
win
Result
7-5, 6-1
Doubles with
Eugenius Cariovas (LTU)
R32
vs.
Healey (AUS)
Kracman (SLO)
loss
Result
2-6, 4-6
23rd City of Florence International Tournament
04/05/1998 - 04/12/1998
flagimage
W
vs.
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
win
Result
7-6, 6-3
SF
vs.
Kristian Pless (DEN)
win
Result
7-6, 6-3
QF
vs.
Stefan Wauters (BEL)
win
Result
6-2, 6-1
R16
vs.
Luben Pampoulov (AUT)
win
Result
6-2, 6-4
R32
vs.
Dominik Meffert (GER)
win
Result
6-4, 6-7, 7-6
R64
vs.
Timo Nieminen (FIN)
win
Result
6-1, 6-1
Doubles with
Jun Kato (JPN)
F
vs.
Volandri (ITA)
Vico (ITA)
loss
Result
3-6, 1-6
SF
vs.
Frocassi (ITA)
Alvarez (ITA)
win
Result
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QF
vs.
Aldi (ITA)
Mocci (ITA)
win
Result
7-5, 4-6, 6-2
R16
vs.
Pehar (CRO)
Rekate (GER)
win
Result
6-2, 6-4
Greece F1
03/15/1998 - 03/29/1998
flagimage
Doubles with
Martin Verkerk (NED)
R16
vs.
Yahiya Doumbia (SEN)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
loss
Result
1-6, 2-6
Australian Open Junior Championships
01/23/1998 - 01/31/1998
flagimage
SF
vs.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
loss
Result
6-4, 5-7, 5-7
QF
vs.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
win
Result
7-5, 6-4
R16
vs.
Dino Dattoli (AUS)
win
Result
6-3, 6-3
R32
vs.
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
win
Result
6-4, 6-4
R64
vs.
Nicholas McDonald (RSA)
win
Result
6-3, 6-3
Doubles with
Christian-Michael Straka (GER)
SF
vs.
Haehnel (FRA)
Jeanpierre (FRA)
loss
Result
6-7, 6-4, 1-6
QF
vs.
Park (USA)
Parrott (USA)
win
Result
6-1, 6-1
R16
vs.
Healey (AUS)
Horna (PER)
win
Result
6-7, 7-6, 6-4
R32
vs.
Fitzgerald (AUS)
Rossi (AUS)
win
Result
6-4, 6-0
Australian Hardcourt Junior Championships
01/16/1998 - 01/23/1998
flagimage
SF
vs.
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
loss
Result
1-6, 4-6
QF
vs.
Christian-Michael Straka (GER)
win
Result
6-1, 6-3
R16
vs.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
win
Result
6-1, 7-6
R32
vs.
David Martin (USA)
win
Result
6-4, 6-2
R64
vs.
Dino Dattoli (AUS)
win
Result
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Doubles with
Christian-Michael Straka (GER)
R16
vs.
Dickson (GBR)
Sherwood (GBR)
loss
Result
3-6, 2-6
R32
vs.
Lagzdins (LAT)
Sproga (LAT)
win
Result
6-2, 6-4
Victorian Junior Championships
01/07/1998 - 01/13/1998
flagimage
W
vs.
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
win
Result
6-4, 6-4
SF
vs.
Kristian Pless (DEN)
win
Result
6-2, 6-2
QF
vs.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
win
Result
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
R16
vs.
Sadik Kadir (AUS)
win
Result
7-5, 6-1
R32
vs.
Mathias Rekate (GER)
win
Result
6-1, 6-0
R64
vs.
Adam Carey (AUS)
win
Result
6-4, 6-2
Doubles with
Andy Ram (ISR)
R32
vs.
Healey (AUS)
Knox (AUS)
loss
Result
2-6, 6-1, 3-6